Logical Approach's 2020 NFL Power Ratings


2020 NFL Linear Regression Power Ratings

Current 2020 Overall Ratings --- Updated Through Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Through NFL Week # 5

Based on Game Results & Opponents Played

RankTeamRatingHFHomeRoad
1Baltimore114.394.71116.74112.03
2Kansas City113.660.37113.84113.47
3Green Bay112.194.64114.51109.87
4New England109.502.23110.61108.38
5Seattle108.233.29109.88106.59
6Miami105.552.28106.69104.41
7Las Vegas105.541.01106.05105.04
8Tampa Bay105.381.67106.22104.55
9Tennessee104.952.55106.23103.68
10New Orleans104.712.18105.80103.62
11Indianapolis102.561.94103.53101.59
12Carolina101.861.64102.68101.04
13L A Rams101.651.92102.61100.69
14Minnesota101.323.84103.2499.40
15L A Chargers101.170.95101.65100.70
16Cleveland100.990.96101.47100.51
17Pittsburgh100.233.27101.8698.59
18Buffalo98.992.02100.0097.98
19Houston98.682.0099.6897.68
20Chicago98.454.19100.5496.35
21Arizona97.800.3897.9997.61
22Detroit96.292.7497.6694.92
23Atlanta95.421.7196.2894.57
24Dallas95.37-0.4695.1495.60
25Cincinnati95.261.3595.9394.58
26San Francisco94.234.4996.4791.98
27Jacksonville93.803.1495.3792.23
28Denver93.702.2094.8092.60
29Washington90.35-0.0390.3490.37
30Philadelphia89.942.1491.0188.87
31N Y Giants87.582.1288.6486.52
32N Y Jets80.262.2381.3779.14
NFL Average100.002.18101.0998.91

2020 NFL Average Line Played Against Power Ratings

Current 2020 Ratings --- Updated Through Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Through NFL Week # 5

Based on ALPA -- Average Line Played Against

RankTeamRatingHFHomeRoad
1Baltimore109.084.71111.43106.72
2Kansas City108.700.37108.88108.51
3Pittsburgh103.853.27105.48102.21
4New Orleans103.762.18104.85102.67
5Seattle103.323.29104.97101.68
6San Francisco103.224.49105.47100.98
7Indianapolis102.531.94103.50101.56
8Tampa Bay102.451.67103.28101.61
9Buffalo102.102.02103.11101.09
10Green Bay101.874.64104.1999.55
11Dallas101.80-0.46101.57102.03
12L A Rams101.761.92102.72100.80
13Cleveland101.270.96101.75100.79
14Houston100.972.00101.9799.97
15New England100.902.23102.0199.78
16Tennessee100.512.55101.7999.24
17Arizona100.120.38100.3199.93
18Atlanta99.821.71100.6798.96
19Philadelphia99.352.14100.4298.28
20Minnesota98.943.84100.8697.02
21L A Chargers98.140.9598.6297.67
22Chicago98.014.19100.1195.92
23Detroit97.942.7499.3196.57
24Las Vegas97.911.0198.4197.40
25Denver96.242.2097.3495.14
26Cincinnati95.721.3596.4095.05
27Miami95.662.2896.8094.52
28Jacksonville95.283.1496.8593.71
29Carolina95.091.6495.9194.27
30N Y Giants94.832.1295.8993.77
31N Y Jets94.642.2395.7693.53
32Washington94.22-0.0394.2094.23
NFL Average100.002.18101.0998.91


2020 NFL Average Result Versus Line Power Ratings

Current 2020 Ratings --- Updated Through Tuesday, October 13, 2020

Through NFL Week # 5

Based on ARVL -- Average Result Vs Line

RankTeamRatingHFHomeRoad
1Green Bay110.324.64112.64108.00
2Miami109.882.28111.02108.74
3New England108.602.23109.71107.48
4Las Vegas107.631.01108.14107.13
5Carolina106.771.64107.59105.95
6Baltimore105.314.71107.67102.96
7Kansas City104.960.37105.14104.77
8Seattle104.913.29106.55103.26
9Tennessee104.442.55105.72103.17
10L A Chargers103.030.95103.50102.55
11Tampa Bay102.931.67103.77102.10
12Minnesota102.383.84104.30100.46
13New Orleans100.952.18102.0499.86
14Chicago100.434.19102.5398.34
15Indianapolis100.031.94101.0099.06
16L A Rams99.891.92100.8598.93
17Cleveland99.720.96100.2099.24
18Cincinnati99.531.35100.2198.86
19Jacksonville98.523.14100.0996.95
20Detroit98.352.7499.7296.98
21Houston97.712.0098.7196.71
22Arizona97.670.3897.8697.48
23Denver97.472.2098.5796.37
24Buffalo96.892.0297.9095.88
25Pittsburgh96.383.2798.0294.75
26Washington96.14-0.0396.1296.15
27Atlanta95.601.7196.4694.75
28Dallas93.58-0.4693.3593.81
29N Y Giants92.762.1293.8291.70
30San Francisco91.004.4993.2588.76
31Philadelphia90.592.1491.6689.52
32N Y Jets85.612.2386.7384.50
NFL Average100.002.18101.0998.91




The above Linear Regression Power Ratings are based upon a Linear Regression analysis of points scored and allowed (i.e. Margin of Victories and Defeats). Simply explained, the above Ratings reflect differences based upon the following: "If Team A beats Team B by 7, and Team C beats Team D by 13, and Team C beats Team A by 2, etc., how much better is Team A than Team D?" Thus the above Ratings attempt to compare all teams based upon who beats who and by how much. The Ratings tend to be more accurate as the season progresses.


The Average Line Played Against Power Ratings use a similar concept but are based on the lines used by the linesmakers in all of a team's games. The more that a team is favored, the higher its Rating. These Ratings are a good tool in evaluating and assessing how the linesmaker views each team and can be used as a guide in makeing lines on upcoming games based upon the lines that have been madein prior games.



The Average Result Versus Line Power Ratings also use the concept described above but do so from the perspective of how a teams has performed relative to the pointspread. For example, a team that is favored by 7 points and wins be 10 points has exceeded the line by 3 points while their opponent has fallen short by 3 points. Similarly a 4 point underdog that wins the game straight up by 10 points has exceeded the line by 14 points and their opponent has fallen short by 14. These Ratings can used a measurement of overachievement and underachievement by each team.

Each team's raw Rating is adjusted for their individual Home Field Advantage (HFA) by adding one-half of the HFA to their raw rating to determine their Home Rating and subtracting one-half of the HFA from their raw Rating to determine their Road Rating.


HOME PAGE / Stats & Match-ups / Subscribers' Selections / Free Daily Selection / Future Odds
Sample Newsletters / Stuff for Sale / Power Ratings / Polls & Surveys / Articles & Features
Sports Betting Forum / Handicapping Contests / Other Resources / Commentary / How to Contact Us